Privacy

BDR Business Accountants respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring that it is protected at all times.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.(APPs) You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the APPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website http://www.oaic.gov.au

Our privacy policy outlines how we manage your personal information. We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. As an accounting firm, we collect and hold a large range of highly sensitive information. For these reasons, the firm places a high priority on the security of information held by us.  This policy to is to inform you how we manage your personal information and how we maintain its integrity and security.

 

Collecting your information

We collect personal information that is relevant and necessary for us to provide services to you.  If you do not provide us with the personal information we request of you, we may be unable to provide our services with efficiency and accuracy.  It may also not be practical to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with BDR as we are authorised under Australian Law to deal with clients who have identified themselves.   Furthermore, it may not be practicable for us to continue with the requested engagement particularly if the collection of the information is required by law.  We collect the majority of personal information about you directly from you. The information we collect from you will be determined by what you voluntarily provide to us, via BDR engagement documentation, meetings, telephone and email correspondence, questionnaires, surveys, and third party data feeds such as Banklink & BGL services

We collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our services. These may include but are not limited to

  • Your contact details including name, address, telephone numbers and email address,
  • Your personal details including occupation, date of birth, gender
  • Tax file number and other identification numbers issued by government bodies
  • Bank account details and credit card details.
  • Details of your income, expenses, assets and liabilities.
  • Superannuation and Insurance details
  • Shareholdings and  Investment Details
  • Personal information about your spouse and dependants
  • Information obtained from personal identification documents such as driver’s licence and passports
  • Personal information obtained through the employment process

We strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to our engagement and requested services and as required by law.

It may not always be  practicable for BDR to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you give us personal information about other individuals, you have their authority and consent to do so  and that they are aware of, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done this you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

 

Purposes of collection

We primarily collect information to allow us to provide the services you have requested and engaged us to perform.

We may also use the information to send other correspondence such as letters, newsletters, seminar invites and emails concerning matters which we believe may be relevant or of  interest to you.

Where necessary we may disclose personal information to other individuals or companies who assist us or perform required functions including but not limited to government or regulatory bodies, other professional advisors, other service providers, auditors, actuaries or your registered ASIC agent. We will only provide these organisations the information they require to deliver their service.

Except in the circumstances outlined above we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure;  is required by law; is authorised by law; or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Furthermore we will not sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to any person or organisation.

 

Accuracy of information

We aim to ensure that your personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. We require you to contact us with any changes to your personal information in order for us to update our records.

Certain government bodies impose penalties for failing to notify them of changes to certain information. If we act as your agent in respect of those bodies we must be advised immediately of any relevant changes.

If a change, correction or update is required please refer to the “How to contact us” section of  this policy for details on how to contact our office to affect the required changes.

 

Storage and Security of  your personal information

We take care to ensure that the personal information you provide us is protected. Our employees are required to  maintain the security and confidentiality of all personal information.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include key locked  access to our offices, a monitored alarm system,  a secure password protected database system, and firewalls.

The internet may not be secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet and email.

Although we do not generally send information to overseas third parties, the constantly evolving nature of technologies available to BDR  may lead us to store, process and backup your personal information on servers that are located overseas.

 

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, if you do not wish to receive direct marketing material from BDR please refer to the “How to contact us “ section of this policy to advise us of your desire not to have direct marketing material sent to you.

 

Credit Card Information

At times we may collect credit card information at the time our services are paid for.  This information is collected either verbally or via our account payment slips.  This information is not stored by BDR and is destroyed immediately after the processing of the payment.

 

Website Privacy

Our website contains links to other 3rd party websites, these website are not covered by our privacy policy and procedures, please refer to the individual privacy policies and procedures of each individual website for details.

Our website may use cookies for statistical purposes, cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you use our website, cookies are used to monitor the traffic on our website so that we can ensure that the website remains relevant and useful to our clients.

Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, however if you do not wish to accept cookies you should be able to change the settings of your browser

 

Accessing your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the act, you may have access to the personal information we hold about you. You can request us to provide you with access to your personal information,  these requests will be dealt with in a timely manner.

All requests should be made in writing and sent to BDR, please refer to the “How to contact us section” of this policy for details

If we refuse your request for access, we will provide a written notice explaining the reason for that refusal.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will provide an updated version of this policy on request.

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to BDR about our handling of your personal information you can contact us as set out in the “How to contact us section” of this policy

All complaints need to be in writing and BDR will make every effort to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the treatment of your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

How to contact us

If you would like further information regarding this privacy statement or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Policy please contact us

 

BDR Business Accountants 

A: 4 Sutton Street

Mandurah  WA 6210

P: PO Box 200

Mandurah WA 6210

T: (08) 95351566

E: info@bdrbusiness.com.au

 

Last updated 11th March 2014